Home » DINING OUT PRIME PICKS » Prime Picks Winners: Best Restaurants in Denver and Boulder

Prime Picks Winners: Best Restaurants in Denver and Boulder

You voted! Here are the 2015 DiningOut Prime Picks winners

Best restaurants in Denver

This fall, DiningOut launched DiningOut Prime Picks, our first-ever restaurant contest, entirely determined by reader nominations and voting. We wanted to give YOU the opportunity to throw your favorite Denver/Boulder restaurants into the ring, and then vote for the best of the best. Well, DiningOut readers, here are the best restaurants in Denver and Boulder!

Click the category to get details on the winner.

Denver

Best Restaurant
Acorn

Runners-Up: Mercantile dining & provision, Panzano 

Best Chef
Alex Seidel (Fruition, Mercantile dining & provision)

Runners-Up: Elise Wiggins (Panzano), Jennifer Jasinski (rioja, Bistro Vendôme, Euclid Hall, Stoic and Genuine)

Best New Restaurant (Opened in 2015)
Nocturne Jazz & Supper Club

Runners-Up: Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Avanti Food and Beverage

Best Farm-to-Table
The Kitchen

Runners-Up: Fruition, Potager

Best Bar
Williams & Graham
Runners-Up: Argyll Whiskey Beer, The Cooper Lounge

Best Italian
Osteria Marco
Runners-Up: Panzano, Il Posto

Best Mexican
Pinche Taqueria
Runners-Up: Lola Mexican Fish House, Tamayo, Comida Cantina (tied three ways)

Best Chinese
Star Kitchen
Runners-Up: Zoe Ma Ma, John Holly’s Asian Bistro

Best Indian
Little India Restaurant & Bar
Runners-Up: Biju’s Little Curry Shop, Yak & Yeti Restaurant and Brewpub

Best Date Night Spot
Linger
Runners-Up: Nocturne Jazz & Supper Club, Sarto’s Social Italian Eatery

Best Vegetarian/Vegan
City, O’ City
Runners-Up: True Food Kitchen, Vesta Dipping Grill

Best Breakfast
Snooze an A.M. eatery
Runners-Up: Sassafras American Eatery, Garden Terrace at The Inverness Hotel

Best Seafood
Jax Fish House & Oyster Bar
Runners-Up: Stoic and Genuine, Ocean Prime

Best Pizza
Marco’s Coal-Fired Pizzeria
Runners-Up: Cart-Driver, Fat Sully’s New York Pizza

Best Burger
The Cherry Cricket
Runners-Up: Park Burger, TAG Burger Bar, Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar (tied three ways)

Best Sushi
Sushi Den
Runners-Up: Sushi Sasa, Izakaya Den

Best Ramen
Osaka Ramen
Runners-Up: Uncle, Bones

Best Barbecue
Moe’s Original Bar B Que
Runners-Up: Jezebel’s Southern Bistro + Bar, Brothers BBQ

Best Ice Cream
Little Man Ice Cream
Runners-Up: Sweet Cow Ice Cream, Liks Ice Cream

Best Cooking Classes
Cook Street School of Culinary Arts
Runners-Up: Panzano, Stir Cooking School

Boulder

Best Restaurant
Frasca Food and Wine

Runners-Up: Blackbelly, SALT 

Best Chef
Hosea Rosenberg (Blackbelly)

Runners-Up: Lachlan Mackinnon-Patterson (Frasca Food and Wine, Pizzeria Locale), Steve Redzikowski (OAK at fourteenth)

Best New Restaurant (Opened in 2015)
Taco Junky & Tequila Bar

Runners-Up: Organic Sandwich Company, Seeds Library Cafe

Best Farm-to-Table
Blackbelly

Runners-Up: The Kitchen, Frasca Food and Wine 

Best Bar
The Bitter Bar
Runners-Up: The Attic, License No. 1

Best Italian
Frasca Food and Wine
Runners-Up: Basta, Carelli’s 

Best Mexican
Centro Latin Kitchen
Runners-Up: Tahona Tequila Bistro, Taco Junky & Tequila Bar 

Best Chinese
Zoe Ma Ma
Runners-Up: Chez Thuy, May Wah 

Best Indian
Taj
Runners-Up: Sherpa Restaurant, Royal Clay Oven 

Best Date Night Spot
SALT
Runners-Up: Frasca Food and Wine, BRU handbuilt ales & eats

Best Vegetarian/Vegan
Arugula Bar e Ristorante
Runners-Up: Fresh Thymes Eatery, Zeal – Food for Enthusiasts 

Best Breakfast
Lucile’s Creole Cafe
Runners-Up: Snooze an A.M. eatery, Jill’s at The St Julien Hotel & Spa

Best Seafood
Jax Fish House & Oyster Bar
Runners-Up: Arugula Bar e Ristorante, Spruce Farm & Fish 

Best Pizza
Pizzeria Locale
Runners-Up: Lucky Pie Pizza & Taphouse (Louisville), Basta

Best Burger
Larkburger
Runners-Up: Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery, World Famous Dark Horse Bar and Grill 

Best Sushi
Japango
Runners-Up: Sushi Tora, Hapa Sushi 

Best Ramen
Sushi Tora
Runners-Up: Izakaya Amu, Sachi Sushi

Best Barbecue
Moe’s Original Bar B Que
Runners-Up: The West End Tavern, Georgia Boys BBQ Company

Best Ice Cream
Sweet Cow Ice Cream
Runners-Up: Glacier Ice Cream & Gelato, Fior di Latte 

Best Cooking Classes
Sur La Table
Runners-Up: Food Lab, Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts